Tok 3 Tok 4

Thursday, January 18, 2007

Sing Song Projeck: Xin Nian Lai Lor!



Due to popular demand, Lin Peh is hereby inviting all of you to participate in this year's Chinese New Year Sing Song projeck entitled:

新年来罗 (Engrish: Xin Nian Lai Lor)


For those of you who got experience with the previous projecks, the pattern is still the same. For those who are never done before, go tah fei kei la ! (or read further for instruction..haha)

However, before you begin, you may want to download the sample version of the song by right click HERE (or HERE also can) and practice a bit.

Once you think you are good enough to join, please do the following:

1. Download the kalaoke file (hxn_kala.mp3) by right click on the link HERE (or HERE also can)

2. Sing the song and record it down. Try your bestest to sing according to the correct tempo and key! Don't blow into the mic because it will sounds like PORNO!

3. When doing the recording, make sure to use a headphone to listen to the music while you sing directly into the mic. That means, record only your voice! Please don't record down the music or noises from your surrounding especially those uh-uh ah-ah from your porno DVD ;-)

4. Send your recording in mp3 format to Lin Peh at xymalaysia@yahoo.com by Sunday, January 28.

5. Please remember to tell Lin Peh who the fuck you are by including your Blog Name when your send in your recording so that you will be invited to the Granny Award in case we kena nominated! LOL!

6. Check this blog regularly for the update of this project.

Hope to "hear" from you all very soon ! Enjoy yours singing!

Xin Nian Lai Lor!!!!




Here is the Lyrics of the Song in Case you Dunno

賀新年

賀新年 祝新年
新年啊 年連年
爆竹聲聲催人想幼年

賀新年 祝新年
新年啊 年連年
歲月悠悠光陰似箭

回首往事如煙痛苦辛酸
寄望從今萬事如願

賀新年 祝新年
新年哪 年連年
願大家都過個太平年



In Engrish:

He Xin Nian

He xin nian Zhu xin nian
Xin nian ah Nian lian nian
Bao zhu sheng sheng cui de xiang you nian

He xin nian Zhu xin nian
Xin nian ah Nian lian nian
Sui yue you you guang yin shi jian

Hui shou wang shi ru yan tong ku xing suan
Ji wang cong jin wan shi ru yuan

He xin nian Zhu xin nian
Xin nian la Nian lian nian
Yuan ta jia dou guo ge tai ping nian


Note:
Special tank Q to 5xMom punya FRENZRSS and John Ong: for providing the server space to host the files. Tank Q you 2!




25 Condeminations:

Blogger The Angel condemn:

LoL, so fast pot it up here already?
I wonder how many people going to participate!

Blogger angel condemn:

Unker... u dem lengjai lar...

Anonymous Anonymous condemn:

ok... will sing and goreng it by in this weekend.

Blogger candygan condemn:

Wat lah lu uncle, tipu me lagi :(
u where got ini macam GEMUK n TUA wow...!!!!

Blogger Helen condemn:

Will do it this weekend! lol

Waa, where you find that leang jai choy xan har??

Anonymous Anonymous condemn:

my voice like chewbacca can sing onot?

Anonymous Anonymous condemn:

wah lan! this song damn 9 difficult to sing. ..especially none mandarin speakers like me. Tiu lor.

Blogger Wingz condemn:

oi!!! why u put my pic up there wei?!!!

Blogger Simple American condemn:

You left off the tone marks. Now I will sound like double double gwailoh if I try to sing hor?

Of coz even with tone marks I sound like double double gwailoh haha. Though I swear I am an EGG. White on outside, yellow in the middle. lol

Blogger ah nel condemn:

oiii...i poor no pc n mic...can i go ur home record???

who else can let me go his place record my sohai voice???

Blogger sun,moon&star condemn:

unker, why every line also like got the Nien Nien word one?
Moon

Anonymous shooi condemn:

this sounds like fun! I wanna join I wanna join...Must figure out how to record voice this weekend.

Anonymous Anonymous condemn:

no choy san tou song kar?
if got MTV lagi chun!!!!!!!

Blogger Lin Peh condemn:

The Angel:
Don't wonder so much. Just make sure you participate!

angel:
Unti... u dem lenglooi also ;-)

Kenny Ng:
OK Chun ah !

candygan:
Tipu you for fuck meh ? LOL!

Helen:
The leng chai is Lin Peh la ! LOL!

Ckyeo:
Chewbacca kah Chewjipek la...all also can sing! ;-)

Cocka Doodle:
Don't Braff ! you go KTV tok kok sama piaomei in mandarin all the time !

Wingz:
You where got so leng chai ? :-)

Simple American:
Looking forward to Gwailor singing He Xin Nian !

ah nel:
You got so many galfriends...go their house lor ! ;-)

sun,moon&star:
unti, Nien Nien is good mah ! u no agree meh ? ;-)

shooi:
Any problem you email Lin Peh !

pisang goreng:
Choy san tou song next time lor !

Anonymous Anonymous condemn:

ok..lemme go plactise my singing first!

Blogger sengkor condemn:

this song sounds like a tongue twister for me..

Anonymous Anonymous condemn:

make an audio version which you sing one la, then u post and hope i can have a copy also..

Blogger ah nel condemn:

i whre got galpren?

*bo lang i*

Anonymous Anonymous condemn:

eh... ur kala music very slow loh...

Anonymous Anonymous condemn:

Lin Peh check email la nid reply soon...

Anonymous Anonymous condemn:

Agree with sengkor. This song is tongue-twister... so many nen-nen nen-nen parts. Lol!

Blogger Lin Peh condemn:

Wuching:
Niasing ! You better good good plactise! ;-)

sengkor:
Your tongue can twist your galfriend mah untong lor !

RAY CHIN:
Good try ! You first day know Linm Peh ah ? ;-)

ah nel:
Bo Lang I uh Khui I lor !

Anonymous:
Some say slow, some say fast but most important...your singing ada class ! ;-)

Wennnn:
Reply liao la !

CY:
The nen-nen nen-nen parts is to make all the listener siok la ! MArketing gimmick ! ;-)

Blogger mistipurple condemn:

lin peh, no need bangoro can hang chandelier lah. just make sure that spot no kepala go bang bang okay oredy.
sing chingchong song ah? i like cockakai, cannot ching ching chong chong. he got piaomei help at least!

Anonymous Anonymous condemn:

Niamafulat..I kambing your hse lekod can ar? kekeke

Blogger Mickell condemn:

Those are not English lyrics! Those are Hanyu Pinyin lyrics. For a while, I thought you were going to translate the Mandarin lyrics into English.

Add your condemn